Privacy Policy

It is important to us that our relationship is transparent right from the start. Please carefully read through our Privacy Policy to understand what we are doing with your information when you are browsing the site and using our services.

Protecting your privacy is really important to us.

Accordingly, we’re providing this Privacy Policy to explain our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that we receive when you use our Services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites, services, or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services.

Any information that we collect is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time that Information is collected. We may, however, modify and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll notify you of those changes by posting them on the Services or by sending you an email or other notification, and we’ll indicate when those changes will become effective.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

How We Collect Information

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  1. To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

     

    To quickly process your transactions.

    Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through our gateway provider (Stripe) and are not stored or processed on our servers.

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We have implemented the following:

  1. Food Folk, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions as they relate to our website.

     

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance forms the backbone of online privacy law in Hong Kong and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and how it should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance puts parents in control. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong, enforces the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@foodfolk.hk and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us by e-mailing us at info@foodfolk.hk.